EdgHouseLoginFree Trial
EdgHouseLoginStart 7-Day Free Trial
EdgHouseLoginStart 7-Day Free Trial

Kelly calculator

Size a stake from the odds, your win probability and your bankroll.

2.50 decimal · 40.00% implied
%
$
Kelly fraction
Suggested stake
$41.67
% of bankroll4.17%
Full Kelly8.33%
Break-even probability40.00%

Kelly calculator FAQ

What is the Kelly criterion?

A formula that sizes a stake as a share of your bankroll, from the odds and your estimated win probability.

Why use half or quarter Kelly?

Full Kelly assumes your probability is exact. Estimates rarely are, and a fraction of Kelly reduces the swings in your bankroll.

Why is the suggested stake $0?

When your probability is at or below the break-even probability for the odds, the formula gives zero or less.

Every bet, already researched

EdgHouse is the research app for bettors who want to think for themselves.

Start 7-Day Free Trial
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

No charge until day 8. Cancel anytime.

Every bet, already researched

EdgHouse is the research app for bettors who want to think for themselves.

Start 7-Day Free Trial
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

No charge until day 8. Cancel anytime.

Every bet, already researched

EdgHouse is the research app for bettors who want to think for themselves.

Start 7-Day Free TrialDownload on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

No charge until day 8. Cancel anytime.

How it’s calculated

p is your estimated win probability. A result at or below zero means no stake.

The formula

Profit per $1 staked (b)
decimal − 1
Full Kelly
(b × p − (1 − p)) ÷ b
Suggested stake
bankroll × full Kelly × fraction

Worked example

  1. 1+150, so b is2.50 − 1 = 1.5
  2. 2Full Kelly at 45%(1.5 × 0.45 − 0.55) ÷ 1.5 = 8.333%
  3. 3Half Kelly8.333% × ½ ≈ 4.167%
  4. 4On a $1,000 bankroll$1,000 × 4.167% = $41.67